Skip to Main Content

Support Resources

Counseling faculty assist students with academic, personal, and career concerns. The primary emphasis is on supporting students to achieve their educational goals. Counselors may also refer students to local community counseling resources which can provide further support.


On-Campus Resources

In addition to meeting individually with a counselor, additional on-campus resources are available:

  • Montgomery College seeks to create an inclusive educational environment.  WIth this in mind, the College created a series of videos of students and employees sharing their personal stories of challenge and triumph. The first video was submitted to the  It Gets Better Project as a message of hope to LGBT students.   Watch Now!  Making It Better: A Message of Hope From Montgomery College.  Contact: dj.mccullough@montgomerycollege.edu for more information.

  • Active Minds -- a student-run mental health awareness, education, and advocacy organization. Rockville Counseling is excited to work collaboratively with the Active Minds chapter in educating students, faculty and staff about mental health issues. The group aims to reduce the stigma that surrounds mental illness and create an open environment for discussion of mental health issues. Meetings are held in the Rockville Counseling Building, Room CB119.  Contact: dj.mccullough@montgomerycollege.edu for more information.

  • Hospice Caring, Inc. -- Since 1989, Hospice Caring's trained and dedicated volunteers provide practical and emotional support to terminally ill adults and children and their families, and to anyone grieving the death of a loved one. Hospice Caring is now offering bereavement services to Montgomery College students at no charge. For more information, e-mail: hospice@hospicecaring.org.

Students Helping Students

Kognito Interactive Training Avatars
Online Training for Students: Supporting our Campus Community

Kognito At-Risk is an online, interactive gatekeeper training simulation used at more than 350 campuses nationwide. Learn to identify and talk to peers exhibiting signs of psychological distress and motivate them to seek appropriate help. Possible signs of distress include depression, anxiety, PTSD, and thoughts of suicide.
Students Helping Students
This innovative online simulation will enhance your skills through direct practice in a risk-free environment with student avatars. The training covers identification of students experiencing various types distress along with practice conversations to motivate those students to seek help. 

To get started:

  1. Click on the button above
  2. Click on the "Create a New Account" link
  3. Enter your information and use the Enrollment Key: montgomery24

If you have questions, please contact Marie Martin-Murphy at: marie.martin-murphy@montgomerycollege.edu 


County and Local Community Counseling Resources

This information below is provided to the Montgomery College Community as a service to assist individuals in need of community services. The resources listed are some of the more frequently used and easily accessed in the Montgomery County area. A listing does not equate to an endorsement of this service.

CRISIS NUMBERS
 
Abused Persons Crisis Line 240-777-4673240-777-4673
240-777-4800 (FAX)
College Security (Rockville Campus) 240-567-5111240-567-5111
301-279-5648301-279-5648 (TTY)
Crisis Hot Line (24 hours) 240-777-4000240-777-4000
240-777-4815240-777-4815 (TTY)
Police & Fire 911
Sexual Assault Crisis Line 240-777-4357240-777-4357
Suicide Hot Line 301-738-2255301-738-2255
Supportive Listening Line 301-738-2255301-738-2255
Emergency Housing - Homeless Rockville 240-777-4550240-777-4550
Silver Spring 240-777-3075240-777-3075
Germantown 240-777-4448240-777-4448
After hours, contact the Crisis Center 240-777-4000240-777-4000
CAREER AND JOB COUNSELING
 
Counseling & Career Center, Commission for Women 240-777-8300240-777-8300
CHILD CARE
 
Child Care Resource and Referral Center(assists in search for child care) 240-777-3110240-777-3110
8:30 am- 5pm
Working Parents Assistance Program(subsidies for child care) 240-777-1155240-777-1155
WIC (Women Infants Children) of Maryland
Maryland Dept of Health & Mental Hygiene
201 W. Preston Street
Baltimore, MD 21201-2399
http://fha.maryland.gov/wic/
toll-free MD: 1-800-242-4WIC1-800-242-4WIC
voice: (410) 767-5242(410) 767-5242
fax: (410) 333-5243
TTY 1-800-735-2258
email: jboras@dhmh.state.md.us
website: http://mdwic.org
COMMUNITY SERVICES
Tess Community Service Center
(information and referral, assistance in obtaining public or private benefits, help in filling out forms and applications; screening for service eligibility for vision, dental care, hearing, medical care, rental assistance, etc.)
301-565-7675301-565-7675
MUSST (Ministry United Silver Spring)
(information and referral, assistance in obtaining public or private benefits, help in filling out forms and applications; screening for service eligibility for vision, dental care, hearing, medical care, rental assistance)
301-495-4699301-495-4699
Spanish Catholic Center 301-434-3999301-434-3999
301-431-3773301-431-3773
CONSUMER INFORMATION
Consumer Credit Counseling
Free counseling with budgeting
(debt management, money management,
planning for debt repayment)
800-642-2227800-642-2227
FOOD, CLOTHING ASSISTANCE
Adventist Community Service (Silver Spring)
(food pantry, clothing, household provisions)
301-585-6556301-585-6556
HIV & SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES
Whitman Walker Clinic - http://www.wwc.org/
(variety of medical and mental health services: HIV, AIDS; GLBT, Transgendered)
202-797-3500202-797-3500
202-939-7690202-939-7690
Montgomery County Health Department 240-777-1760240-777-1760
TAYA (Teen and Young Adult Health Connection)
(Reproductive prenatal health care, contraception, STD testing, work physicals, sliding fee scale)
Silver Spring Location
1400 Spring Street, Suite 200
Silver Spring, MD 20910
http://www.connectwithteens.com/
301-565-7675301-565-7675
301-565-0916 (FAX)
Planned Parenthood
1400 Spring Street, #450
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(pregnancy testing, contraception, reproductive health services, STD testing, sliding fee scale)
http://www.plannedparenthood.org/
301-608-3448301-608-3448
301-608-0098 (FAX)
INCOME TAX PREPARATION ASSISTANCE
Internal Revenue Service 800-829-1040800-829-1040
VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program)
8210 Colonial Lane, Silver Spring, MD 20910
1/29/08 to 4/12/08
free to Montgomery County residents with low-to-moderate incomes, including persons with disabilities, limited-English proficiency, and older taxpayers
To schedule an appointment:
Karen Fisher at 301-565-7451301-565-7451
LANDLORD PROBLEMS
Montgomery County Landlord Tenant Resources 240-777-3600240-777-3600
LEGAL AID
Maryland Legal Aid Bureau 
Legal advice at a reduced cost
800-999-8904800-999-8904
410-951-7777410-951-7777
Immigration Legal Services Program
of Catholic Charities (payment plans available)
202-772-4352202-772-4352 or 4356
MEDICAL CARE
Community Clinics
(reduced cost medical care)
Germantown: 240-777-3380240-777-3380
Silver Spring: 240-777-3160240-777-3160
Rockville: 240-777-3120240-777-3120
Wheaton: 240-777-1621240-777-1621
Under One Roof Medical Clinic
MC Dept. of Health & Human Services
751 Twinbrook Pkwy, Suite 211, Rockville, MD 20851
(if you don't have medical insurance)
For appointment, please call:
240-77-3274
Maryland Children's Health Program
(health insurance coverage for children
& pregnant women)
240-777-3174240-777-3174 or 1632
MARYLAND MENTAL HEALTH, PSYCHIATRIC AND ADDICTIONS SERVICES
Montgomery County Crisis Center 240-777-4000240-777-4000
240-777-4815240-777-4815 (TTY)
Mental Health Association Hot Line
Free telephone counseling
(information & referral, assistance with psychiatric shelters)
Mental Health Association Home Page
301-738-2255301-738-2255

Youth Hotline:
301-738-9697301-738-9697
Montgomery Co. Adult Outpatient Mental Health Multicultural Services:
Vietnamese, Hispanic
(sliding fee scale)

240-777-3200240-777-3200 X1770
240-777-3222240-777-3222
N*Common - New Capacity & Outreach for Multicultural Mental Health Opportunities Now 301-424-0656301-424-0656
Mental Health Services for Persons who are
Deaf or Hard of Hearing
(sliding fee scale, ASL)
301-990-6880301-990-6880 (V)
301-990-7215301-990-7215 (TTY)
Addiction Services Coordination
(walk-in asssessments for treatment - sliding fee scale)
240-777-1770240-777-1770 (V)
240-777-4806 (FAX)
Education, Treatment, Referral/Dept. of Health & Human Svcs. 301-279-1332301-279-1332
The Pastoral Counseling and Consultation Centers of Greater Washington
(Mental Health treatment in metro area)
202-234-0202202-234-0202
NUTRITION EDUCATION
Maryland Cooperative Extension  301-590-9638301-590-9638
REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH (Pregnancy, Birth Control, VD)
TAYA (Teen and Young Adult Health Connection)
(Reproductive prenatal health care, contraception, STD testing, work physicals, sliding fee scale)
Silver Spring Location
1400 Spring Street, Suite 200
Silver Spring, MD 20910
http://www.connectwithteens.com/
301-565-7675301-565-7675
301-565-0916 (FAX)
TAYA (Teen and Young Adult Health Connection)
(Reproductive prenatal health care, contraception, STD testing, work physicals, sliding fee scale)
Gaithersburg Location
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
2pm to 5:30pm
http://www.connectwithteens.com/
301-565-7675301-565-7675
301-565-0916 (FAX)
Birthright International
(Support, counseling and alternatives to abortion)
12247 Georgia Ave.
Silver Spring, MD 20902
http://www.birthright.org/
301-946-3339301-946-3339
800-550-4900800-550-4900
Planned Parenthood
1400 Spring Street, #450
Silver Spring, MD 20910
(pregnancy testing, contraception, reproductive health services, STD testing, sliding fee scale)
http://www.plannedparenthood.org/
301-608-3448301-608-3448
301-608-0098 (FAX)
Potomac Family Planning Center
(free pregnancy testing, abortion services, women’s health)
966 Hungerford Drive, Suite 24
Rockville, MD
http://www.potomacfamilyplanning.com/rockville_abortion.html
301-251-9124301-251-9124
Maryland Right to Life
(Offers alternatives to abortion)
301-858-8304301-858-8304
Montgomery County Department of Health & Human Services
(all types of information & referral)
240-777-1245240-777-1245
LOCAL SELF HELP GROUPS
View Additional Self Help Resources (note: links to external web site) 
Active Minds
(aims to remove the stigma that surrounds mental health issues, and create a comfortable environment for an open conversation about mental health issues)
Montgomery College Chapter
1-800-273-TALK1-800-273-TALK (8255)
MCactiveminds@gmail.com
Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) 202-966-9115202-966-9115
AlAnon/AlAteen/ACOA  202-882-1334202-882-1334
888-425-2666888-425-2666
Narcotics Anonymous (NA)
http://www.cprna.org
(24-hr. Helpline - 800-543-4670800-543-4670)
202-399-5316202-399-5316
800-543-4670800-543-4670
Hospice Caring 
http://www.hospicecaring.org
(free non-medical hospice services & bereavement programs)
301-869-HOPE301-869-HOPE
hospice@hospicecaring.org
TRANSPORTATION
Montgomery County Transportation Information  Inside county: 311
Disability-Related Transportation Information
(a long list of options with the most current contact information)
 
Metrobus
(Customer Information)
202-637-7000202-637-7000
202-638-3780202-638-3780 (TTY)
Metro Access (regional Paratransit for persons with disabilities who are not able to use accessible public transportation) 301-562-5360301-562-5360
301-588-7535301-588-7535 (TTY)
800-523-7009800-523-7009
Metro Access Complaint Line (Call here if the lift does not work, there are other problems with the vehicle, and if you receive poor service) 301-562-5360301-562-5360
301-588-7535301-588-7535 (TTY)
Medicaid Transportation (transportation to and from medical apointments, for medical assistance clients) 301-468-4125301-468-4125 (V)
301-468-4109301-468-4109 (TTY)
Ride-On
http://montgomerycountymd.gov/content/dpwt/transit/default.asp
240-777-RIDE240-777-RIDE (Touchtone)
240-777-5869240-777-5869 (TTY)
240-777-5871240-777-5871 (Pulse/Rotary Dial)
Touch Tone Transit Information System 800-732-3327800-732-3327
Accessible Ride-On Service
(buses fitted with hydraulic lifts available for medical transportation; appointment necessary)
240-777-5870240-777-5870
Paratransit Screening Center, DPWT
(transportation for low-income county residents)
301-468-4150301-468-4150
MD Driver’s License/Motor Vehicle Administration 800-950-1682800-950-1682
800-492-4572800-492-4572 (TTY)
NATIONAL RESOURCES
Half of Us-  College student depression  
Jed Foundation - student, parent information on mental health  Lifeline 800-273-8255800-273-8255
Live Your Life Well - Self Depression Screening
The Gay and Lesbian National Hotline 1-888-843-45641-888-843-4564
National Runaway Switchboard 1-800-786-29291-800-786-2929
The Trevor Project - A 24 hr. toll free confidential suicide hotline for gay and questioning youth 1-866-488-73861-866-488-7386
National Association of Anorexia Nervosa & Associated Disorders  847-831-3438847-831-3438
John Hopkins Eating Disorder Program  410-955-3863410-955-3863

National Domestic Violence/Child Abuse/Sexual Abuse Hotline

800-799-7233800-799-7233
U Life Line -online assessments  

Montgomery College

Montgomery County, MD

240-567-5000

©2014, Montgomery College