Skip to Main Content
MC Athletic Hall of Fame

The Montgomery College Athletic Hall of Fame was established by members of the MC Club and College coaches. It recognizes former student athletes and MC coaches.

Criteria for induction into the Athletic Hall of Fame includes outstanding athletic achievement as a student, outstanding contributions as a coach, and /or outstanding athletic achievement as a player or coach after leaving MC.

Download the Montgomery College Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination Form (PDF - 56.64 KB).  If you have any questions, call the Rockville Athletics Department at 240-567-7593 or send an e-mail to alumni@montgomerycollege.edu.

Read Full Bios of Hall of Fame Inductees


Members by Year of Induction

1988

Donald Drown ’61–’93

1989

Dr. Maurice W. Collins ’53
Robert E. Windsor ’65
Morgan B. Wootten ’52

1990

MC–Rockville Golf Team

1991–92

Joseph W. Caw ’54
Sheldon Oremland ’49
F. Frank Rubini ’47–’57

1992–93

Donald B. Benson ’51
Dr. Louis G. Chacos ’58–’83
George E. Hackey, Jr. ’69

1993–94

Don A. Comer ’57–’85
Dr. R. Thomas Walker ’57

1995

James M. Davis ’64–’88
Martin T. Gallagher ’55

1996

Alex Chambers ’74
Russell C. Dean ’49
W. Raymond Fox ’62–’89
Vincent Pugliese ’52
Gretchen Saar Triantos ’77

1997

Raymond W. Murray ’54
Thelma Lyles Nolan ’87
William C. Wright ’67

1998

John D. Kaleo, Jr. ’90
John W. Shearer ’54
Michael D. Toomey ’72

1999

Bernie Wolf ’49
Frank Toomey ’67–’86
Al Dodds ’68
William H. Goodman ’63
Theodore R. Leneski ’55
Rudolph Meredith ’88

2000

A. Russell LaHayne ’73
Earl Lauer ’68
John Papanicolas ’60
Philip C. Adams ’66–’91
Helen Dorasavage ’60–’82

2001

Wendy Hagmann-Cleveland ’85
Thomas D. MacDougal ’62

2002

Dennis J. Casey ’78
Francis A. Parry, Jr. ’69

2003–04

William L. (Butch) Bernard ’76
Dan F. Harwood ’79
Philip B. Martin ’82–’03


2005

Terry W. Cox ’69
Jerome V. Williams ’94
Dr. Franklin J. Peterson ’70–’99

2006

John J. Curling ’68

2007

Vincent W. Bateman ’71
Tommy Davis ’69
Lacey Hartley-Hart ’96
Bruce Wagner ’65–’00

2008

John A. Division ’83
Tyrone R. Neal ’73
Harold E. Walker ’79
Thomas Bichy ’68–’05

2009

Joe Adam ’77
Jim Meehan ’69
Dino Miltiadou ’72
Mike Carroll ’66

2010

Theodore Z. David ’58
Aadam Haba ’00
John Mornini ’74
Marty Mundy ’70

2011

Bruce Lindblad ’69
Jerry Kelley ’73
Steve Sarles ’76
Jim Steel ’86


 

Posthumous induction


Montgomery College

Montgomery County, MD

240-567-5000

©2014, Montgomery College